Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Draft Brewfest 2022.

There were 106 entries judged and 54 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGerad MillerThey May Take Our Lives, But They'll Never Take Our Freedom14C: Scottish ExportDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
2ndEdward ScheidCzech Preimum Pale Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerMiddletown Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdJoe KulesaBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleCincinnati Malt Infusers

Pitcher Perfect (36 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
David Curran10000.00 Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
Dave Kerr11000.00 Ocean County Home Brewers
Josh Aune00200.00 St. Louis Brews
Gary Cox11000.00 Delaware Ohio Homebrewers (DOH!)
Robert Olsen00100.00 St. Louis Brews
John Hawkins01000.00 Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
Timothy Bickel10000.00 Red Earth Brewers
Jason Wing01000.00 Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
Steven Lollo00100.00
David Corr01000.00
Jake Magary01010.00 Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
Pete Oren01010.00 Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
Tim McKee10100.00 Cincinnati Malt Infusers
Christopher Wyatt10000.00
Jim Burkitt10100.00
Joe Kulesa
** Best of Show Participant **
10100.00 Cincinnati Malt Infusers
Jeremy Appel01000.00
Michael McCaffrey00200.00
Christopher Rickard02000.00 Brewtubers
Gerad Miller
** Best of Show Participant **
30300.00 Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
Edward Scheid
** Best of Show Participant **
23110.00 Middletown Area Society of Homebrewers
Carl Miley01010.00 Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
Michael Olivier01000.00 Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
Nathaniel Pahl10010.00 Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
Adam Joyce10010.00 Sun Prairie Worthogs

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

A 'Head' Above The Rest (19 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
Delaware Ohio Homebrewers (DOH!)11000.00
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)11000.00
Ocean County Home Brewers11000.00
Red Earth Brewers10000.00
St. Louis Brews00300.00
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)01010.00
Cincinnati Malt Infusers20200.00
Brewtubers02000.00
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists44330.00
Middletown Area Society of Homebrewers23110.00
Sun Prairie Worthogs10010.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Raise Your Horns! (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher WyattBlack DogM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndChristopher RickardBerry HibiscusM2C: Berry Mead Brewtubers
3rdJim BurkittSynergyM2A: Cyser

Table 2: Bye Bye Miss American Pie (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJim BurkittLady In VelvetC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndCarl MileyWalmart PerryC1D: New World PerryDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
3rdJosh AuneCrispC1A: New World CiderSt. Louis Brews

Table 3: Sorry Not Sorry (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary CoxDruids Elixir21B7: New England IPA Delaware Ohio Homebrewers (DOH!)
2ndChristopher RickardPresident’s Day21B5: Rye IPA Brewtubers
3rdEdward ScheidRye IPA21B5: Rye IPA Middletown Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 4: Money (4 entries)

There are no winning entries at this table.

Table 5: Pale September (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid CurranCream Ale1C: Cream AleScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
2ndDave KerrAmerican Wheat1D: American Wheat BeerOcean County Home Brewers
3rdGerad MillerShe's Magically Babelicious18B: American Pale AleDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
HMEdward ScheidAmerican Wheat1D: American Wheat BeerMiddletown Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 6: It Might be a Trap! (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe KulesaBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleCincinnati Malt Infusers
2ndJeremy AppelDubbel Du Pere David26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdMichael McCaffreySingularity26A: Trappist Single
HMAdam JoyceBuzzed Monk26A: Trappist SingleSun Prairie Worthogs

Table 7: Shine on You Crazy Belgian (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNathaniel PahlBelgian Golden Strong Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
2ndEdward ScheidSaison25B: Saison Middletown Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdRobert OlsenBelgian Golden Strong Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleSt. Louis Brews

Table 8: A Lighter Shade of Pale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEdward ScheidCzech Preimum Pale Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerMiddletown Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndPete OrenKiwi Lager Myf2A: International Pale LagerFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
3rdMichael McCaffreyRasenmäher Pils 5D: German Pils

Table 9: Owner of a Bready Malt (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGerad MillerIt Cost A Man's Life To Get This Out Of Germany6A: MarzenDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
2ndGary CoxGrumpfest4B: FestbierDelaware Ohio Homebrewers (DOH!)

Table 10: Dark Side of the Moon (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTimothy BickelDas Dat Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelRed Earth Brewers
2ndJohn HawkinsCzech This Out3D: Czech Dark LagerDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 11: Deutschland (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Kolsch5B: KolschCincinnati Malt Infusers
2ndEdward ScheidHefewiesen10A: WeissbierMiddletown Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdGerad MillerIt Cost A Man's Life To Get This Out Of Germany10A: WeissbierDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
HMCarl Miley
Co-Brewer: Eric Morriss
Stazi 10A: WeissbierDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 12: Sweet Emulsion (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDave KerrFranken Berry29A: Fruit Beer Ocean County Home Brewers
2ndJake MagaryGinger Lime Blonde Ale29A: Fruit Beer Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
3rdSteven LolloRazz Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
HMPete Oren#innw Cherry Saison29C: Specialty Fruit Beer Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Table 13: Play That Funky Music (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam JoycePistachio Cream Ale 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Sun Prairie Worthogs
2ndJason WingStix34C: Experimental Beer Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
3rdTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Coffee Pale Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 14: Night Moves (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEdward ScheidImperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutMiddletown Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndDavid CorrNeighbor Dave’s Chocolate Porter20A: American Porter
3rdJosh AuneBig Barrel Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer St. Louis Brews
HMJake MagaryAmber Ale19A: American Amber AleDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 15: God Save the Queen! (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGerad MillerThey May Take Our Lives, But They'll Never Take Our Freedom14C: Scottish ExportDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
2ndMichael OlivierTurkey Figgle17D: English BarleywineDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
3rdGerad MillerIn the Beginning, It Is Always Dark16B: Oatmeal StoutDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
HMNathaniel PahlNot Your Fathers Rootbeer17D: English BarleywineDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists